Standing Committees

Taxation Section members can Join a Standing Committee.

For more information about individual committees, see Committees or contact the Chairs. 

Compensation and Benefits

Chair:  Alison Fay, Irvine

Vice Chair (Chair Elect): Yana S. Johnson, San Francisco
Secretary:  Brian Holmen, Los Angeles

Corporate and Pass-Through Entities   

Chair:  Stephen Turanchik, Los Angeles,
First Vice-Chair: Barry Brents, San Francisco
Second Vice-Chair: Gregory A. Zbylut, Pasadena
Third Vice-Chair: Ulises Pizano-Diaz, Sacramento
Education Chair: Laura Buckley, San Diego
Member at Large:  Jason J. Choi, Los Angeles
Immediate Past Chair: : Haleh Naimi, Beverly Hills
Advisor: Jeffry A. Bernstein, San Francisco
Advisor: Raul A. Escatel, Oakland

Estate and Gift Tax

Chair:  Robin L. Klomparens,  Mather
Chair Elect: Janet Z. Chediak, Sacramento
Treasurer: Jason R. Schingler, Solana Beach
Education Chair: Dan Vermillion, San Francisco
Publication Chair: Alison Merino, San Jose
Advisor: Donna Herbert, Thousand Oaks
Advisor: Kyle Martin, Oakland

Income and Other Taxes

Chair: Alexandra Eaker, San Diego
First Vice Chair (Chair Elect): Jordan Lui, Mather
Second Vice Chair (Secretary): Jared P. Werner, San Diego
Education Chair: Shane Hofeling, Cordova
Immediate Past Chair:  Ciro Immordino, Sacramento

International Tax

Chair:  Jenna Shih, San Diego
Chair Elect :  J.P. Harbour, San Francisco
First Vice-Chair: Brandon Boyle, Los Angeles
Immediate Past Chair: Allen Walburn, San Diego 

State and Local Tax

Chair: Jenna M. Lewis, Sacramento
Secretary: Michael Lebeau, Los Angeles
Education Chair: Jocelyn M. Wang, San Francisco
Immediate Past Chair:  Troy M. Van Dongen, San Francisco

Tax-Exempt Organizations

Chai: Courtney Nash Gardner, San Francisco
Chair Elect:  Cecily Jackson-Zapata, Los Angeles
First Vice-Chair: Matt Clausen, San Francisco
Second Vice Chair: Jorge Lopez, San Francisco
Immediate Past Chair:  Rebecca O’Toole, Rancho Santa Fe

Tax Policy, Practice and Legislation

Chair: Brian J. McBreen, San Jose
Immediate Past Chair: Sanford I. Millar, Los Angele

Tax Procedure and Litigation

Chair: LaVonne Lawson, Los Angeles
Vice-Chair: Joseph P. Wilson, Santa Ana
Secretary: Courtney Hopley, San Francisco
Newsletter: Carolyn Lee, San Francisco
Immediate Past Chair: David Klasing, Irvine

Young Tax Lawyers

Chair: Autumn Ronda, Los Angeles
Chair Elect: Michael P. Varela, San Jose
Vice Chair: Laura Buckley, San Diego
Second Vice Chair:  Shellie Hughes, Sacramento
Publications Chair:  Kevan P. McLaughlin, San Diego
Education Chair: Carolyn Lee, San Francisco
Immediate Past Chair:  Adria Price, Half Moon Bay

CLE Calendar
Join a Section
Sections Bookstore
My State Bar Profile
Online CLE
Self Study Online CLE
Sections Home Page
Appointments
My State Bar Profile

Member Number

Password

My State Bar Profile

Member Number

Password